Mass Unemployment Claims Increase by 140,000 In One Week

by | Mar 26, 2020 | Headlines, COVID-19, News

Unemployment claims in Massachusetts for the week ending March 21 rose by over 140,000, according to the Executive Office of Labor and Workforce Development.

The week ending March 14 had just 7,384 total claims across the state. The week ending March 21 saw 147,992 total claims, an increase of 1,904%

Governor Charlie Baker declared a State of Emergency due to the novel coronavirus pandemic on Sunday, March 15, the first day of the weekly unemployment measurement.

SEE BELOW: Full Massachusetts unemployment claims statistics from the last two weeks

The Food and Accommodation category was hit hardest with new claims. The previous week has 1,861 claims. The week ending March 21 to 44,353 claims, a rise of 2,283%.

The next hardest hit sector, Healthcare and Social Assistance, saw 18,192 claims through March 21. This was an increase of 4,035% from just 1,861 the week before.

 

IndustryWeek Ending 3/14Week Ending 3/21Change% Change
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, and Hunting30237207690%
Mining230281400%
Utilities54742840%
Construction80013,52212,7221590%
Manufacturing3292,9192,590787%
Wholesale Trade1962,2792,0831063%
Retail Trade4419,6229,1812082%
Transportation & Warehouse5216,7726,2511200%
Information1421,2681,126793%
Finance & Insurance169646477282%
Real Estate1191,6761,5571308%
Professional and Technical Services5215,1754,654893%
Management of Companies871,7031,6161857%
Administrative & Waste Services6044,4223,818632%
Education1442,9142,7701924%
Healthcare & Social Assistance44018,19217,7524035%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation1945,1374,9432548%
Food & Accomodation1,86144,35342,4922283%
Other Services30111,04710,7463570%
Public Administration1161,6791,5631347%
Information Not Available36214,35213,9903865%

Image Credit: Hsin Ju HSU, Massachusetts Statehouse, CC BY-SA 3.0

Facebook Comments

Follow us on The016.com, the social network for Worcester and you!

Tom is the VP of Business Operations for TWIW as well as a journalist. He was a history student at Worcester State University and has many years experience technical recruiting, marketing and a long time entrepreneur.

See the TWIW COVID-19 Dashboard