Worcester Named #1 City for Pizza Lovers in America

by | Oct 30, 2019 | Entertainment, Dining, Headlines

We nearly missed it, but October is National Pizza Month. Who knew?

There’s plenty of great places to grab a pie in the city and our friends over at Apartmentguide.com have taken notice.

According to their latest list, Worcester has the most pizza shops per capita in the U.S. — 38.4 pizza shops per 1ook people — making it the #1 city for pizza lovers.

Here’s how Apartmentguide.com determined the best cities for pizza lovers:

  • They studied 11,000 cities with at least one pizza business
  • Found a standard mean of all establishment to eliminate those cities with low pizza shop counts
  • Divided the total number of pizza establishments by total dining businesses of the remaining cities.

The cities with the highest percentage of pizza restaurants were determined the best cities for pizza lovers. 

Here’s what they said about Worcester

“Right at the heart of the commonwealth, Worcester has grown a diverse community only an hour outside of Boston. The city boasts nearly one million people within its city limits and has many theaters, concert venues, outdoor parks and the most pizza places per capita in the country. Worcester takes the No. 1 spot on our list, with 21.75 percent pizza spots per capita when compared to its overall dining scene.

The city’s architecture attracts young families, and the nearby colleges bring students to the downtown area. Worcester’s economy is quickly growing due to its thriving tech and manufacturing industries.

The rent for a one-bedroom remains affordable despite its proximity to Boston. You can find an apartment for $1,394 a month.”

Here are the top 10 cities for pizza lovers according to Apartmentguide.com:

1WorcesterMA185,8773317221.75%38.74
2ScrantonPA77,1822004221.00%54.42
3SpringfieldMA155,0322184319.72%27.74
4ElkhartIN52,3671623018.52%57.29
5CharlestonWV47,2152224018.02%84.72
6YoungstownOH64,9582785017.99%76.97
7DuluthMN85,8841743117.82%36.10
8TrentonNJ83,9742584517.44%53.59
9ManchesterNH112,5252304017.39%35.55
10Wilkes-BarrePA40,8061692917.16%71.07

 

Lead photo credit: stu_spivack on Visualhunt.com / CC BY-SA


Follow us on The016.com, the social network for Worcester and you!

Recent Headlines


Follow us on The016.com, the social network for Worcester and you!

Patrick Sargent is the founder and lead reporter for ThisWeekinWorcester.com. He was born and raised on Grafton Hill and is a graduate of Holy Name high school and Worcester State University. Previous to starting TWIW, he worked as a contributing reporter for the Worcester Sun. Before that, over the course of several years, he had stints with GoLocalWorcester, Worcester Magazine, the Leominster Champion and Fitchburg Pride. He can be contacted at [email protected]