SEE THE LIST: The 15 Worcester Area Cities & Towns that Use Uber, Lyft the Most

SEE THE LIST: The 15 Worcester Area Cities & Towns that Use Uber, Lyft the Most

WORCESTER – More than 2.4 million people used a ride-sharing apps like Uber or Lyft to travel to and from Worcester last year.

According to a 2018 Data Report on Rideshare in Massachusetts, ride-hailing in Massachusetts increased by 25% from 2017 (64.8 million) to 2018 (81.3 million). The percentage growth over that same period was 49% in Worcester [849,000 riders in 2017].

SEE LIST BELOW: The 15 Cities & Towns in Worcester Area with Most Use of Ride-Hailing Apps

The data shows that more than 84 million people used a ride-sharing app to head toward or leave from Boston in 2018 — making the city by far the highest ride share total in the Commonwealth last year. 

Cambridge took the top spot in the state as the origin location for the most ride-hailing requests per person, coming in nearly 75 requests per person last year. Boston was second with 68 requests per person.

Worcester — the state’s second largest city — was way down the list with the 33rd most requests per person with less than seven requests per person. 

 

SEE THE LIST: The 15 Worcester Area Cities & Towns that Use Uber, Lyft the Most 1

Data for ride-hailing in Worcester in 2018/Image from Massachusetts 2018 Ride Share Data (https://tnc.sites.digital.mass.gov/)

 

ThisWeekinWorcester.com took the data from the report to find the 15 cities and towns with the highest ride-hailing requests per capita. See the list and other data below.

The following list is produced by the number of residents that use ride-share apps in a town or city as a point of origin. 

Here are the 15 Cities & Towns in the Worcester Area that Use Uber, Lyft and Other Ride-Share Programs the Most:

#15 – Boylston — 1.05 riders per capita

#14 – Grafton — 1.08 riders per capita

#13 – West Boylston — 1.22 riders per capita

#12 – Hudson – 1.46 riders per capita

#11 – Fitchburg – 1.48 riders per capita

 

lyft-510x275

 

#10 – Leominster – 1.67 riders per capita

#9 – Berlin – 1.75 per capita

#8 – Northborough – 2.04 per capita

#7 – Southborough – 2.39 per capita

#6 – Auburn – 2.40 per capita

#5 – Millbury — 2.41 riders per capita

#4– Shrewsbury — 2.69 riders per capita

#3 – Marlborough — 3.43 riders per capita

#2 – Westborough — 4.13 riders per capita

#1 – Worcester — 6.995 riders per capita

 

SEE THE LIST: The 15 Worcester Area Cities & Towns that Use Uber, Lyft the Most 2

 

Here is the complete data for the 15 Cities & Towns in the Worcester Area that Use Ride-Share Apps the Most:

 

CITY/TOWNSUM_SQUARE_MILESPOP. 2010ORIGIN TRIPSDESTINATION TRIPSORIGIN TRIPS/PPDEST TRIPS/PP
       
       
WORCESTER38.441181045126640112304236.9956.796
WESTBOROUGH21.4521827275544765804.1344.191
MARLBOROUGH22.101384991322631332613.4353.461
SHREWSBURY21.7563560896014974432.6962.737
MILLBURY16.4441326132023338332.4152.551
AUBURN16.4141618838897432612.4032.672
SOUTHBOROUGH15.523976723344253462.3902.595
NORTHBOROUGH18.7431415528986303802.0482.146
BERLIN13.1732866501656551.7501.973
LEOMINSTER29.6784075968291678461.6751.665
FITCHBURG28.1164031859813568891.4841.411
HUDSON11.8631906327905284051.4641.490
WEST BOYLSTON13.86376699429104151.2291.358
GRAFTON23.3091776519305201621.0871.135
BOYLSTON19.754355460246361.0571.065

http://arcg.is/8KrbC


Follow us on The016.com, the social network for Worcester and you!

Recent Headlines

Two Worcester Men Arrested on Gun Charges in Canton

CANTON - Two Worcester men were arrested by Massachusetts State Police [MSP] troopers early on Saturday morning, July 21.MSP Troopers found Ernest Appiah, 26, and Philip Mintah, 31, outside a 2015 Mercedes that had been crashed some 30 feet into the woods...

Facebook Comments

Author

  • SEE THE LIST: The 15 Worcester Area Cities & Towns that Use Uber, Lyft the Most 3

    Patrick Sargent is the founder and lead reporter for ThisWeekinWorcester.com. He was born and raised on Grafton Hill and is a graduate of Holy Name high school and Worcester State University. Over the past two years, he worked as a contributing reporter for the Worcester Sun. Previous to that, over the course of several years, he had stints with GoLocalWorcester, Worcester Magazine, the Leominster Champion and Fitchburg Pride. He is the owner of Sargent Media, LLC and can be contacted at [email protected] or 774-232-1223.