twiw-horizontal-trans-150h
[…] Mandatory minimum sentencing requirements remove the discretion of a judge to weigh the specific facts of an individual case and apply the law based on those facts in the interest of justice.

The language of the city council resolution:

“That the City Council of the City of Worcester does hereby call upon the State Legislature to fully enforce and enact any additional required legislation to ensure full sentencing be mandatory for the illegal possession of firearms.”

In 1974, the Massachusetts legislature passed the Bartley-Fox Law. The law is codified in M.G.L. c. 269, §10, which is titled “Carrying dangerous weapons; possession of machine gun or sawed-off shotguns; possession of large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device; punishment.” The language relevant to sentencing says:

“The sentence imposed upon such person shall not be reduced to less than one year, nor suspended, nor shall any person convicted under this subsection be eligible for probation, parole, furlough, work release or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served such minimum term of such sentence.”

The Lindsey Case

In 1986, the Supreme Judicial Court affirmed there is no exemption to the law in Commonwealth vs. Sylvester Lindsey. Lindsey’s case, however, highlights how removing judicial discretion can lead to unjust outcomes.