twiw-horizontal-trans-150h
[…] The city has not announced its next auction for tax lien deeds.

At the state level, Article X of the first part of the Massachusetts Constitution says, “but no part of the property of any individual can, with justice, be taken from him, or applied to public uses, without his own consent, or that of the representative body of the people.”

The practice of actioning tax lien deeds is authorized in Mass. General Laws §60 Ch. 43, which says “If the taxes are not paid, the collector shall, at the time and place appointed for the sale, sell by public auction, for the amount of the taxes and interest, if any, and necessary intervening charges, the smallest undivided part of the land which will bring said amount, or the whole for said amount.”